How big of a knife can you carry in WV?

How big of a knife can you carry in WV?

3 and ½ inches
In West Virginia, only people under the age of 21 carrying a knife with a blade longer than 3 and ½ inches, a switchblade, or a gravity knife are required to openly carry.

Is it legal to carry a 6 inch knife?

In most states – including New South Wales, Victoria, Northern Territory, and South Australia – it is illegal to carry a weapon, even for self-defense. This includes knives, which states consider dangerous articles or prohibited weapons.

How many inches is an illegal knife?

any knife with a blade over four inches and one that has a fixed blade (or one that can be fixed), or. any knife prohibited to possess under the law.

Can you bring a 3 inch knife to school?

It’s against the law to bring a knife to school with a blade of any length. But it’s not against the law to bring a pocket knife with a blade less than 2 ½ inches long. It’s considered a weapon, but not deemed dangerous or deadly under the law, Craner said.

Can I conceal carry a knife in West Virginia?

The new law allows West Virginians 21 years old and older, who are not prohibited persons, to carry a concealed “deadly weapon,” including knives, without a permit. That includes switchblades (automatics), balisongs and gravity knives.

What are the knife laws in West Virginia?

West Virginia’s knife laws descriptive but not tricky. The knife-ownership laws are friendly like South Dakota Knife Laws. Whereas most of the States prohibit dangerous or deadly knives such as switchblades and ballistic knives, dirks, daggers etc, this State does not ban any knives to own or possess.

How big of a knife can you carry on school grounds?

Less than three inches is the maximum length of a folding pocket knife which may be lawfully possessed on school grounds. There are no general statewide prohibitions as to the open carry of knives.

Is it illegal to carry a folding knife in Virginia?

The Virginia Code Section § 18.2-308.1 states that it is illegal to carry knives in a school or on school premises. The exception for this is an ordinary folding pocket knife with a short blade, with a blade shorter than three inches. Besides this technicality, blade length does not present itself as an issue of import in Virginia state laws.

Can you have a pocketknife in Virginia Schools?

Knives, except for a pocketknife with a blade less than three (3) inches in length, may not be possessed on school grounds to include public or private schools “daycare” through 12. Preemption of local regulation or statewide uniformity pertaining to knives does not obtain in Virginia except for airports. § 18.2-287.01.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top